Wednesday, August 27, 2008

Red Bull Cola

it is here

great read about "noticing"

I really enjoyed this article
FTA:
"Super-noticing power really is a strong cultural idea. The enhanced human with awesome noticing and synthesizing powers crops up regularly in science fiction (e.g., the Mentats in the Dune series or the neurachem from Richard Morgan’s books)."

Byrne and Eno finally make follow-up to Bush of Ghosts

Everything that happens will happen today

stone cushions - awesome

I want some!

cool graf oin the side of a bus

I love this 3D style

Friday, August 22, 2008

tricking your printer

are as sick as I am of buying more toner? this hack shows you how to trick your printer into using all of it's ink before you actually have to buy more.

vintage boomboxes

for you to peruse

Thursday, August 21, 2008

more proof that America likes crappy music

Britney Spears mic isolated caught this on 107.5 and had a laugh on the way in. It's her live show on HBO a while back, they've isolated her mic and cut all backing tracks and backing vocals. Ugh.

Monday, August 18, 2008

RIP Jack Weil

Rockmount Ranchwear CEO dies at 107 the legendary Rockmount CEO and Denver legend dies at 107 - if you're ever in Denver hitting their shop downtown is a must. The best Western shirts. Period.

Sunday, August 10, 2008

Isaac Hayes RIP

Hung Up on my Baby probably my favorite song of his.....damn.

Tuesday, August 5, 2008

Monday, August 4, 2008

Danny Way slams soooooo hard

more proof that skateboarding is the hardest of all "sports" I mean really, can you imagine an NBA player taking a fall like this? Not bloody likely.